BUTLINS FILEY REDCOAT ENTERTAINMENT TEAM 1963 (77 members)

BUTLINS FILEY 1963 at REDCOATS REUNITED


Frank
O'Reilly

Andy

Art

Pat

Carl

David
Offenbach

Robin
Prescott

Ken
Wood

Tracy

Benny
Hannah

Brian
Clayton

Andrew

Richard
Parkin

Nigel
Bairstow

Laurie
Boynton

Alan'Mac'
Glanville

Bob
Gorrel

Beryl

Irene

Tina
Capell
Terri
Tasker
Mandy
Lee
Val
Livesey
Jane Jodie
Foster
Iris Wendy
Morley

Jo

Jackie
Owen

Pat

Alan
Ridgway

'Cappie'
DanceInst.

Anita
DanceInst.

Thelma

Pam
Dimanno

Carl

Frank
Fleming

Noel
Allen

Dave
Fish

Beaver

Reg
Wilde

Tommy
Cassidy

Russ

Howard

Don
McDermot

Ann

Eleanor

Anne
O'Brien

DanceInst.

Sean
Kennedy

DanceInst.

Johnny O'
Mahoney

Doreen
Shaw

Claire
Hostess

Uncle
Len

Dizzy
Mansell

Producer

Ron
Stanway

AEM

Vince
Dimanno

DEM

Frank
Mansell

Ents.Mngr.

George
Fraser

AEM

Harry
Williams

Peggy
Piper
T.Tennis

Dave
Nicholas

Organist

Christine
Friend

Secretary

Betty
Owen

RadioB

Ronnie
Hunter

Chief Red

Angela Avril 3
4
5
6
7
Barbara 9
Marilyn Moira
12
13
Phyllis

1 Mary      2 Avril      3 Pat       4 Marcie      5 Smudge     6 Pam   7 Vicky   8 Barbara   9 Chris  10 Jill 11 Ross 12 Sue 13 Marj 14 Liz.
N.B. The front row is a mix of Revue Dancers and Redcoats, which we are having trouble allocating the names to. In the yellow grid is one version,
and immediately below is asecond version. If anyone can confirm just who is who, please email me.

With thanks to RON STANWAY for the photo and names,
and to Penny Holmes, Terri Tasker, Jenny Cook, and
Richard Parkin for the additional names.

Some Redcoats had different names to their real ones, and/or nicknames - as follows:

Back Row Left: Andy, Art, Pat and Carl were the band "The Hepsters"

Alan 'Mac' Granville - Betty 'Mandy' Lee - Gill 'Wendy' Morley - Frank (Bruce) Fleming - and Richard Parkin is actually Graham.

Peggy Piper was an England table tennis player

Other BUTLINS FILEY Redcoat Teams

1961 BUTLINS FILEY REDCOATS

1964 BUTLINS FILEY REDCOATS

1965 BUTLINS FILEY REDCOATS version 1

1965 BUTLINS FILEY REDCOATS version 2




7. Robin Prescott; 8 Ken Wood 9 Tracy 10. Benny Hannah; 13. Richard Parkin; 15. Laurie Boynton.

Row 2 (1 to 15) L to R; 1 Bob Gorrell 4 Yvonne 5 Terri Tasker; 6 Mandy 7 Val Livesey 8 Jane 9 Jodie Foster 11 Wendy 13 Jackie Owen 15 Alan Ridgeway

Row 3 (1 to 17) L to R: 1. 'Cappie' O.T.Dance Instr.: 2 Anita O.T.Dance Inst; 4 Pam Dimanno 7 Noel Allen; 8. Dave Fish;

10 Tommy Cassidy; 11 Russ 16 Anne O'Brien Mod.Dance Instr: 17 Sean Kennedy mod. Dance Instr;

Row 4 (1 to 15) L to R: 1. Johnny O'Mahoney; 2. Doreen Shaw; 3 Claire ? Chief Hostess:

5. Dizzy Mansell Compere/producer: 6. Ron Stanway AEM; 7. Vince Dimanno DEM: 8. Frank Mansell Ents Mngr:

9. George Fraser AEM; 12 Dave Nicholas, Organist: 13. Christine Friend Secretary: 14. Betty Owen R.B.Supvr.

15. Ronnie Hunter Chief Redcoat.

Row 5 on grass; Revue dancers.